State of Tennessee v. Bradley Mitchell Eckert
[…] The State responds that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in determining that a transfer was in the best interests of the community. The statute governing juvenile transfers provides that after a delinquency petition has been filed, the juvenile court “may transfer the child to the sheriff of the county to be held according to law and to be dealt with as an adult in the criminal court of competent jurisdiction.” T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a). The statute further requires that “[t]he disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult if:” (1) as applied to this case, the child was at least sixteen at the time of the offense, (2) a hearing was held in conformity with statue, (3) the notice requirements were met, and (4) the court finds probable cause to believe that: (A) The child committed the delinquent act as alleged; (B) The