State of Tennessee v. Jason Paul Baker
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-204(a). Following a guilty verdict, the jury must consider the appropriate sentence in a separate sentencing hearing. Id. A sentence of life without parole may be fixed if the jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt that one or more statutory aggravating factors exist. T.C.A. § 39-13204(e), (f). In determining the proper sentence, the jury must weigh and consider any aggravating factors proven beyond a reasonable doubt by the State and any mitigating circumstances. T.C.A. § 39-13-204(f)(2). The State relied upon one aggravating circumstance in section 39-13-204(i)(2), “The defendant was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person.” The trial court allowed the State to proceed based upon the Defendant’s prior aggravated assault conviction. Our supreme court has recognized that the statutory elements of aggravated assault do not necessarily involve the use of violence to the person. State v.