State of Tennessee v. Darrin Dewayne Dickerson
[…] Goodwin, 143 S .W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418 provides the following, in pertinent part: Simple possession or casual exchange. (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance unless the 11 substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice. (b) It is an offense for a person to distribute a small amount of marijuana not in excess of one half (½) ounce (14.175 grams). T.C.A. § 39-17-418(a)-(b) (2014). The exchange of a controlled substance, including a transaction where money is exchanged for the controlled substance, is “casual” when it is without design. See State v. Helton, 507 S.W.2d 117, 120 (Tenn. 1974).