State of Tennessee v. Freddie Ali Bell
[…] If the officer observes circumstances rendering it practicable for the motorist to remain in her lane of travel, that observation will weigh in favor of reasonable suspicion. Similarly, if the officer observes that the motorist s crossing of the fog line in some specific regard was unsafe, indicating that the driver failed to first ascertain the safety of the lane excursion, that observation will weigh in favor of reasonable Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-115 provides that “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway,” except in certain circumstances. -62 suspicion.