State of Tennessee v. Freddie Ali Bell
[…] Id. at 149. In Smith, the traffic stop was initiated after an officer observed the defendant “once cross and twice touch the fog line marking the outer right lane boundary on an interstate highway.” Id. at 398. The defendant was eventually charged with DUI and filed a motion to suppress. The trial court denied the motion. The defendant pled guilty and reserved a certified question of law. On appeal, this Court affirmed the trial court s judgment on the merits. Id. at 399. Defendant appealed to the supreme court. The statue at issue in Smith, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123, requires a vehicle to be driven “as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.” The court concluded: [W]hen an officer observes a motorist crossing a clearly marked fog line, the totality of the circumstances may provide a reasonable suspicion sufficient to initiate a traffic stop to investigate the possible violation of Section 123(1).