State of Tennessee v. Beau C. Vaughan
[…] Davis v. State, 313 S.W.3d 751, 759 (Tenn. 2010). II. Consecutive Sentencing Requirement The trial court misinterpreted the applicable rule and statutes in determining that concurrent sentencing of the Appellant s assault and robbery convictions would not be illegal because the underlying offense, assault, was not a felony. Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3)(C) provides for mandatory consecutive sentencing when a defendant is sentenced “for a felony committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses.” Rule 32(c)(3)(C) is a restatement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) which provides as follows: In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail in accordance with chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-102 provides that “[b]efore trial, all defendants shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great.” (Emphasis added).