State of Tennessee v. Russell Brown
[…] T.C.A. § 39-11-203(c). The defendant has the burden of introducing this proof. Id., Sentencing Comm’n Cmts. To determine whether the defense has been fairly raised by the proof, the trial court must “consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant, including drawing all reasonable inferences flowing from that evidence.” State v. Bult, 989 S.W.2d 730, 733 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting State v. Shropshire, 874 S.W.2d 634, 639 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a person not engaged in unlawful activity and in a place he has a right to be is justified in using “force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” “In addition, the use of deadly force in self-defense must be predicated on ‘a reasonable belief that there is imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.’” State v. Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d 121, 128 (Tenn. 2013) (quoting T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b)(2)(A)); see also State v. Calvin Grissette, No.