State of Tennessee v. Adrianne Kiser
[…] The State argues that the evidence is sufficient because the bullets could have ricocheted off the building and struck the victims. We agree with the appellant that the evidence is insufficient. Felony reckless endangerment is defined as “[engaging] in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(a). “Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(2). A firearm is a “deadly weapon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(5)(A). In State v.