Terrance D. Nichols v. State of Tennessee
[…] Nathaniel Morton Champion v. State, No. M2008-01821-CCA-R3-PC (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Oct. 20, 2009) (citing Walsh v. State, 166 S.W.3d 641, 645 (Tenn. 2005) (“Issues not addressed in the post-conviction court will generally not be addressed on appeal.”); State v. Adkisson, 899 S.W.2d 626, 635 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (“[A] party will not be permitted to assert an issue for the first time in the appellate court.”)); see also T.C.A. § 40-30-110(f) (2006) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived.”). “Although the [S]tate did not address the issue in the court below, the language of the postconviction statute confers jurisdictional import to the timely filing of a petition, and this court must resolve the question of timeliness before any adjudication on the merits may properly occur.”