Terrance D. Nichols v. State of Tennessee
[…] Crim. App. at Jackson, Feb. 9, 2004), perm app. denied (Tenn. 2004) (citations omitted)). “Moreover, the statute of limitations for filing a post-conviction petition is not an affirmative defense which the State must assert.” Id. (citing State v. Nix, 40 S.W.3d 459, 464 (Tenn. 2001). -5- Under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, a petitioner seeking post-conviction relief must do so within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, from the date on which the judgment became final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006). “The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provisions otherwise available at law or equity.” Id.