State vs. Morgan Johnson
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a), (b) (emphasis added). The Sentencing Commission Comments to this section note that the statute "makes it clear that the offender cannot defend by proving that the law enforcement activity was unlawful," and that "[t]his rejects traditional authority, but is consistent with the modern trend." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602, Sentencing Commission Comments (citations omitted). -5- Under certain circumstances, however, self-defense may be a justification for resisting arrest. This rule is contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611, the relevant portion of which provides as follows: (e) The threat or use of force against another is not justified to resist a halt at a roadblock, arrest, search, or stop and frisk that the person knows is being made by a law enforcement officer, unless: (1) The law enforcement officer uses or attempts to use greater force than necessary to make the arrest, search, stop and frisk, or halt; and (2) The person reasonably believes that the force is immediately necessary to protect against the law enforcement officer's use or attempted use of greater force than necessary. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(e). This court has held that subsection (e) is a restriction on the use of self-defense as justification for the use of force and emphasized that the statute should be read as a whole to determine whether the defense is applicable. State v.