State vs. Morgan Johnson
[…] But that is not an unlimited right. "Necessary" is a relative term, depending on the circumstances of each case. Force may not be resorted to or means of resistance adopted which are disproportionate to the effort made to take him into custody. Under current statutory law, however, a defendant charged with resisting arrest may not claim as a defense that the arrest was unauthorized by law. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602, adopted in 1989, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer's presence and at such officer's direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another. (b) Except as provided in § 39-11-611, it is no defense to prosecution under this section that the stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search was unlawful. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a), (b) (emphasis added). The Sentencing Commission Comments to this section note that the statute "makes it clear that the offender cannot defend by proving that the law enforcement activity was unlawful," and that "[t]his rejects traditional authority, but is consistent with the modern trend."