State vs. Vickie Herron/Wanda Griffin
[…] Under section 4 0-35-20 2(a), “[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorne y gene ral sha ll file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35202(a) (1997). By its very terms, this statute applies to situations in which the State seeks to have the court sentence a defendant in a greater range, not situations in whic h the S tate se eks to have th e cou rt enha nce a sente nce w ithin a range. In fact, section 40-35-202(b) states that “[i]n all cases following a finding of guilt, the court may require that: [t]he district attorney general file a statement with the co urt settin g forth a ny enh ance men t or mitig ating factors the district attorney general believes should be considered by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-20 2(b)(1 ) (1997 ). Thu s, sect ion 40 -35-2 02 cle arly allow s the filin g of enhan ceme nt factors “a fter a finding of guilt.”