State vs. Frederick A. Whitson
[…] Crim. App. 1991).
In lieu of probation, the trial court found the appellant with a long history of criminal
behavior, a history of alcohol and drug abuse, a history of being defiant of authority of any
kind, and he committed the current offense while on a pass from the Department of
Children’s Services. Thus, the appellant should be incarcerated for the seriousness of the
offense, his long history of criminal conduct and as general deterrence, and because
measures less restrictive that confinements have frequently or recently been applied
unsuccessfully.
7
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C) provides:
(1)
Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following
considerations:
(A)
Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a
defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
(B)
Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of
the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
(C)
Measures less restrictive than confinements have frequently or
recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.
The record overwhelmingly supports the trial court’s judgment to deny the appellant
full probation and confinement in the Department of Correction. He has a long history of
juvenile offenses and commitment to various juvenile institutions for rehabilitation and
counseling.