Shelby County, Tennessee v. Delinquent Taxpayers 2021
[…] Gallagher in the clerk’s office and telling him and his boss to “Bring it”; and changing her ruling in a separate case the following day. Shelby County alleged that this course of action left “little doubt” that Chancellor Jefferson was hostile toward and prejudiced against it and its attorneys. At the very least, Shelby County asserted that these actions gave an appearance of bias. Shelby County noted Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2405(c), which states, “Suits for the collection of delinquent taxes are to be prosecuted to a conclusion as soon as practicable, and for this purpose proceedings in respect thereto are to be accorded priority by the court.” Shelby County -5- supported its motion with an affidavit of Shelby County Trustee Regina Newman, who stated that the chancellor’s actions had delayed the collection of taxes and created additional unanticipated costs for the County.