Werner Reichenberger v. Deniece Thomas, Commissioner, et al.
[…] Sargent v. Culpepper, No. 03A01-9602-CH-00071, 1996 WL 600332, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 16, 1996). The very first eligibility condition is that “[t]he claimant has made a claim for benefits with respect to the week in accordance with rules or regulations the commissioner prescribes[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-302(a)(1). Notably, the second eligibility condition is that “[t]he claimant has furnished to the division of employment security the claimant’s social security account number.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-302(a)(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-7-304(a) further provides: “Claims for benefits shall be made in accordance with regulations the commissioner prescribes.” “The commissioner has the power and authority to adopt, amend or rescind rules and regulations,” and “[t]he rules and regulations shall be effective as provided in the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-602(a)-(b); see also Tenn.