Anthony T. Grose, Sr., et al. v. Charles Stone
[…] Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a)). “The next section of the wrongful death statutes describes who is entitled to bring the wrongful death action.” Id. (emphasis added). It provides: “The action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse’s own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin.” Id. at 497-98 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-107(a)). Section 20-5-110 further provides that a wrongful death suit “may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased, in the name of the administrator of the deceased spouse or in the name of the next of kin of the spouse.” Id. at 498 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110(a)). However, “‘[t]he surviving spouse may effect a bona fide compromise in such a suit or right of action and may execute a valid release that shall be binding upon all the children of the deceased or next of kin of the deceased.’” Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110(b)). “The personal representative may institute the wrongful death action, but he does so for the benefit of the spouse and/or the other statutory beneficiaries, not the decedent’s estate.” Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a)).