Sheila Roberts on Behalf of Thomas Sam Edwards v. Nathan Hinkle, M.D.
[…] Paden was not an authorized agent to accept service of process for Dr. Hinkle, Mr. Edwards did not effectively serve Dr. Hinkle in this matter. For this reason, he cannot rely on the filing of his complaint in 2020 to toll the statute of limitations. See Milton, 2013 WL 1870052, at *6 (“Because there was insufficient service of process in the original action, Mr. Milton cannot rely on the filing of that action to toll the one-year statute of limitations . . . .”). Thus, the one-year statute of limitations for health care liability actions has run. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1) (“The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year . . .”). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting Dr. Hinkle’s motion to dismiss with prejudice. Based upon this ruling, the issue regarding whether Dr. Hinkle evaded service of process is pretermitted.