In Re A'Jayi A.
[…] Gaskill v. Gaskill, 936 S.W.2d 626, 631 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996). Here, the court determined that the Child’s best interest would best be served by granting the adoption petition filed by Grandfather and Brenda. We discern no basis in this record to overturn that decision. See In re Sidney J., 313 S.W.3d at 778-79. B. Cousin also contends that the adoption court erroneously refused to consider her motion for entry of a residential schedule and/or for visitation. The court stayed the hearing on Cousin’s visitation request based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-116(f)(2). With limited exceptions, once an adoption petition is filed, “any proceedings that may be pending seeking the custody or guardianship of the child or visitation with the child . . . shall be suspended pending the court’s orders in the adoption proceeding.” Id. § 36-1-116(f)(2). The suspended actions “shall not be heard until final adjudication of the action for . . . adoption regarding the same child, even if [the adoption decision] will render the custody, guardianship, or visitation action moot.” Id. Even so, “until the adoption 6 court enters any orders affecting the child’s custody . . . , all . . . prior court orders regarding custody . . . shall remain in effect.” Id. Cousin argues that she was not “seeking custody” or even “visitation with the child.”