Terry Rainwaters, et al. v. Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, et al.
[…] However, the TWRA contends that Tennessee Code Annotated subsections 70-1-305(1) and (7) empower its officers to engage in concealed entry and to remain on property without any notice to the property owner for limitless time periods without disclosure. This is not an approach predicated upon cooperation by hunters. For the reasons discussed above in this section, we conclude that Tennessee Code Annotated subsections 70-1-305(1) and (7) are not facially unconstitutional and the trial court erred in concluding to the contrary. V. 10 Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101(c) states that “[t]his section does not permit search or inspection of a person’s dwelling, place of business, or interior of an automobile without a search warrant.” - 16 - Turning to the Plaintiffs’ as-applied constitutional challenge, the TWRA argues that no violations of the Tennessee Constitution occurred. It offers two reasons.