Terry Rainwaters, et al. v. Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, et al.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-405(c)(1) (stating that statutory defenses to criminal trespass are not applicable if the owner posts signs visible at all major points of ingress and reasonably likely to come to the attention of those seeking to enter). Asked at oral argument if Tennessee Code Annotated subsection 70-1-305 might authorize conduct that otherwise would be trespass, the Plaintiffs argued that Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101 already empowered the TWRA to enter upon these lands. It does not appear, however, that Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101 can bear the weight put upon it by the Plaintiffs.9 Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101(a) provides as follows: The executive director or the officers of the wildlife resources agency, or officers of any other state or of the federal government who are full-time 9 The Plaintiffs’ argument regarding Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101 is also rather perplexing in the sense that if this statutory measure provides for the same authorization as Tennessee Code Annotated subsections 70-1-305(1) and (7) as to authorizing entries upon property, then it is unclear what purpose is served by the Plaintiffs’ lawsuit which has challenged Tennessee Code Annotated subsections 70-1-305(1) and (7) but not Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101. - 15 - wildlife enforcement personnel designated by the executive director, shall enforce all laws now enacted or that may hereafter be enacted for the propagation and preservation of all wildlife in this state, and shall prosecute all persons, firms and corporations who violate any of such laws. The executive director or officers of the agency shall seize any and all wild animals, wild fowl, wild birds, fishes, frogs and other aquatic animal life, or parts of such wildlife, that have been killed, caught, or taken at a time, in a manner or for a purpose, or that are in possession, or that have been shipped, transported, carried or taken in this state or brought into this state from another state, contrary to the laws of this state. This statutory measure, unlike Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-1-305(1), lacks any express reference to authorization for the TWRA to enter upon private property.