Terry Rainwaters, et al. v. Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, et al.
[…] Assuming for purposes of argument the statute could be read in the manner suggested by the Plaintiffs,10 there would still be multiple deficiencies under Patel. That is, there would still be applications where Tennessee Code Annotated subsections 70-1305(1) and (7) do “work” that is not accomplished by Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101. See Patel, 576 U.S. at 419. For example, as noted by the Plaintiffs themselves in their briefing and as is supported by the record, the TWRA enters upon the property of non-hunters pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated subsections 70-1-305(1) and (7) as part of its enforcement activities. Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101 states that “[i]t is the duty of every person participating in taking or possessing wildlife as permitted by this title to permit the executive director or officers of the agency to ascertain whether the requirements of this title are being faithfully complied with, including the possession of a proper license.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-6-101(b)(1). This requirement imposes no obligation upon non-hunters to cooperate with TWRA agents. Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 70-6-101 is predicated upon requiring cooperation by hunters with the TWRA. Id.