Eric O. Carter v. Howard Gentry, et al.
[…] Id. Therefore, subject matter jurisdiction is a threshold inquiry, which may be raised at any time in any court. Id. Johnson v. Hopkins, 432 S.W.3d 840, 843-44 (Tenn. 2013). Regarding whether a chancery court such as the Trial Court may alter a criminal conviction or sentence, this Court has explained: The Tennessee General Assembly has “vested exclusive and original jurisdiction of all criminal matters in the circuit and criminal courts of this state.” Tenn. Downs, Inc. v. William L. Gibbons, 15 S.W.3d 843, 848 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-10-102 (2021) provides: “The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code.” In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-1-108 (2021) provides: “The circuit and criminal courts have original jurisdiction of all criminal matters not exclusively conferred by law on some other tribunal.” -3- Furthermore, this Court has previously noted that “[o]ver a century ago, the