Dominion Real Estate, LLC v. The Wise Group, Inc. et al.
[…] With the dismissal of Dominion’s first appeal, the appellate process concerning the trial court’s May 17, 2022 order was exhausted. On December 16, 2022, the Wise Defendants renewed their requests for attorney’s fees. As noted above, the Wise Defendants relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-119. That statute provides that, when a trial court grants a party’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the court is required to award such party their reasonable attorney’s fees incurred as a consequence of the dismissed claims. Tenn. Code Ann. § 206 Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-2-105 provides: During the attendance of any person summoned as a witness . . . no writ, process, warrant, order, judgment, or decree in any civil cause, subpoena to testify as a witness only excepted, shall be served upon such person. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-2-105. -5- 12-119(c)(1). The court shall make the award of attorney’s fees “only after all appeals” of the issue concerning the motion to dismiss “have been exhausted and if the final outcome is the granting of the motion to dismiss.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-119(c)(3) (emphasis added).