Augustina C. Durunna v. Nelson I. Durunna
[…] Whether the Trial Court Erred in Declaring the Parties Divorced Wife asserts that the trial court erred in failing to grant her a divorce due to inappropriate marital conduct of Husband. We need not tarry long on this issue. The trial court noted that each party had “grounds for divorce against the other,” and citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129, it therefore simply decided to declare the parties divorced. Although Wife broadly argues the trial court’s decision to declare the parties divorced was an abuse of discretion, we respectfully disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129, which Wife does not engage with at all in her appellate brief, provides clear support for the trial court’s action. In relevant part, the statute states that “[t]he court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b); see also Hill v. Hill, No. M2001-01016-COA-R3-CV, 2002 WL 31863295, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.