Robin L. Duffer v. Marc N. Duffer
[…] Gaskill v. Gaskill, 936 S.W.2d 626, 630 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996) (citations omitted). In furtherance of this principle, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106(a) requires a court to “order a custody arrangement that permits both parents to enjoy the maximum participation possible in the life of the child” based on what is in the child’s best interest. And, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404(b) requires courts to “make residential provisions for each child . . . which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child” based on the best interest factors in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-106(a)(1)-(15). There is no dispute that, during the parties’ marriage, Husband was “extremely active” in the child’s life and had a good relationship with the child.