Robin L. Duffer v. Marc N. Duffer
[…] The court also found that the eighth limiting factor existed, stating: The Court finds [Husband] has taken nude pictures and videos of the child, printed the pictures and posted pictures and videos of the child on social media. The Court finds [Husband’s] behavior is inappropriate, due to the age of the child, and is adverse to the best interest of the child. After finding that two limiting factors existed, the trial court considered whether supervised parenting time should be ordered pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301. That statute provides, in pertinent part: After making an award of custody, the court shall, upon request of the noncustodial parent, grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the noncustodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is likely to endanger the child’s - 13 - physical or emotional health. . . . If the court finds that the noncustodial parent has physically or emotionally abused the child, the court may require that visitation be supervised or prohibited until such abuse has ceased or until there is no reasonable likelihood that such abuse will recur. . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301. The court found that Husband’s abusive use of conflict and inappropriate behavior “creat[ed] the danger of damage to the child’s psychological development” and was “likely to endanger the child’s emotional health.”