Pamela Salas v. John David Rosdeutscher et al.
[…] Higdon believed he may have created. Nevertheless, this finding is not a basis to undo the imposition of sanctions for the other conduct discussed in the body of this opinion. 4 Ms. Hagh did not provide a privilege log or assert a privilege that would prevent the withheld documents from being produced. 5 We have also considered Mr. Manookian’s argument that the trial court erred in compelling Ms. Hagh to produce Dr. Higdon’s signed statement supporting the certificate of good faith. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-122(d)(1)-(2) states as follows: (d)(1) Subject only to subdivision (d)(2), the written statement of an expert relied upon in executing the certificate of good faith is not discoverable in the course of litigation. (2) If a party in a health care liability action subject to this section prevails on the basis of the failure of an opposing party to offer any competent expert testimony as required by § - 13 - C. Amount of monetary sanctions We next consider how the trial court arrived at the amount of monetary sanctions to impose against Plaintiff’s attorneys. With respect to the amount of the sanctions imposed, the trial court stated as follows: The Court hereby Orders Mr. Manookian and Ms.