In Re Daxleigh F. Et Al.
[…] On January 22, 2020, the Tennessee Department of Children’s Services (“DCS”) received a referral, alleging that the Children were the victims of physical abuse perpetrated by Father. DCS caseworkers noted bruising on both Children; with Mother’s permission, the Children were removed to Grandparents’ custody on February 7, 2020. On February 14, 2020, DCS filed a dependency and neglect petition, wherein it averred that the Children were dependent and neglected under Tennessee Code Annotated sections 37-1102(b)(13)(F),(G) (defining a “dependent and neglected child” as one: “(F) Who is in such condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child or others;” or “(G) Who is suffering from abuse or neglect”). On February 9, 2020, the Juvenile Court for Washington County (“trial court”) entered a protective custody order, which kept the Children in Grandparents’ custody and ordered no contact between Father and the Children.