Brett W. Houghton v. Malibu Boats, LLC
[…] Code Ann. § 48-56-401 is part of the Tennessee Nonprofit Corporation Act. GWB is a for-profit entity. Defendant acknowledges the Trial Court’s error in citing the wrong statute but points out that questions of law are reviewed by this Court de novo without any presumption of correctness. Defendant cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401 of the Tennessee Business Corporation Act as the applicable statute instead, which provides as relevant: (a) A person may not commence a proceeding in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation unless the person was a shareholder of the corporation when the transaction complained of occurred or unless the person became a shareholder through transfer by operation of law from one who was a shareholder at that time. (b) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why the person did not make the demand. Whether or not a demand for action was made, if the corporation commences an investigation of the charges made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any proceeding until the investigation is completed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401 (West eff. April 10, 2008). -4- 7. Based on the above, this Court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this matter because the Plaintiffs lack standing to pursue the alleged causes of action.