Jerry Green v. Cynthia Panter, et al.
[…] “A commissioners’ report concerning the partition of property is ‘in the nature of a special verdict.’” Sitz v. Partin, 1994 WL 148656, at *3 (quoting Burdett v. Norwood, 83 Tenn. 491, 495 (1885); Hardin v. Cogswell, 52 Tenn. (5 Heisk.) 549, 552 (1871)). “The report of commissioners is to be regarded in the light of a verdict of a jury rendered upon a trial at law; and it will be disturbed or interfered with by the Court only upon grounds similar to those on which a verdict would be set aside and a new trial granted.” Hardin v. Cogswell, 52 Tenn. at 551–52. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-27-201 lists only two conditions under which a partition by sale is appropriate: “(1) If the premises are so situated that partition thereof cannot be made; or (2) Where the premises are of such description that it would be manifestly for the advantage of the parties that the same should be sold instead of partitioned.” 4 The trial court made the following findings regarding the agreement to partition in kind instead of selling the property: What the Court finds is that really none of the parties want this property sold.