Torrance Taylor v. Board of Administration, City of Memphis Retirement System
[…] Taylor timely appealed to this Court. Discussion Although not stated exactly as such, Taylor raises the following issue on appeal: whether the Trial Court erred in upholding the ALJ’s denial of Taylor’s application for a line-of-duty disability pension. We review the ALJ’s decision under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-101, et seq.; see Marino v. Bd. of Admin. City of Memphis Ret. Sys., No. W2015-00283-COA-R9-CV, 2015 WL 7169796, at *4-5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 16, 2015), no appl. perm. appeal filed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 provided: -8- (h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the court shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h).3 The term “substantial and material evidence” has been defined as “‘such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept to support a rational conclusion and such as to furnish a reasonably sound basis for the action under consideration.’” Papachristou v.