Kimberly D. Fisher, ET AL. v. Garrison Smith M.D., ET AL.
[…] Williamson Cty. Hosp. Dist., 405 S.W.3d 41, 42-43 (Tenn. 2013)). Typically, “even where governmental immunity is removed by statute, governmental employees are generally immune from liability.” Mooney v. Sneed, 30 S.W.3d 304, 306 (Tenn. 2000). Although the GTLA eliminates individual liability immunity for governmental employees who are “health care practitioner[s],” there still exists a requirement that a “health care practitioner” cannot be named individually unless his or her governmental employer “is also made a party defendant to the action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). Id. The statute requiring the governmental employer to be made a party defendant to a health care liability action provides in part as follows: No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner. No claim for health care liability may be brought against a health care practitioner or judgment entered against a health care practitioner for damages for which the governmental entity is liable under this chapter, unless the amount of damages sought or judgment entered exceeds the minimum limits set out in § 29-20-403 or the amount of insurance coverage actually carried by the governmental entity, whichever is greater, and the governmental entity is also made a party defendant to the action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) (emphasis added). The Tennessee Supreme Court has recognized this requirement, stating that “[t]he [GTLA] provides that in order to maintain a medical malpractice action against a health care practitioner who is employed by a governmental entity, that entity must be named as a defendant.”