Sarah Boren v. David Wade, Jr.
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e) (directing that “findings of guilt in criminal actions shall be set aside if the evidence is insufficient to support the findings by the trier of fact of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt”). Pruitt v. Pruitt, 293 S.W.3d 537, 545-46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). IV. Analysis A. Contempt 8Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 authorizes courts to “inflict punishments for contempts of court” for, inter alia, “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). A person can violate a court order “‘by either refusing to perform an act mandated by the order or performing an act forbidden by the order.’” In re Samuel P., No. W2016-01665-COA-R3-JV, 2018 WL 1046784, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App.