John F. Curran v. Angela M. Melson
[…] Osborn, 127 S.W.3d at 740. Thus, standing “is a necessary prerequisite to -4- the court’s exercise of subject matter jurisdiction in [adoption] cases.” Id.2 If standing and subject-matter jurisdiction are lacking, the court must dismiss the case. Dishmon v. Shelby State Cmty. Coll., 15 S.W.3d 477, 480 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). Whether a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction presents a question of law, which we review de novo without a presumption of correctness. Chapman v. DaVita, Inc., 380 S.W.3d 710, 712-13 (Tenn. 2012). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-115 governs persons eligible to file adoption petitions. Under the statute, “[a]ny person over eighteen (18) years of age may petition the chancery or circuit court to adopt a person[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(a). The petitioner seeking to adopt a child “must have physical custody [of the child] or must demonstrate to the court that they have the right to receive custody of the child sought to be adopted as provided in § 36-1-111(d)(6) at the time the petition is filed[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115(b) (emphases added). The statute defines “physical custody” as “physical possession and care of a child.”3 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102(40). We recall that the relationship between Mr. Curran and Ms.