Betty Fry, et al. v. Nancy Neely, et al.
[…] Tenn. Trucking Ass’n Self Ins. Grp. Tr., 209 S.W.3d 602, 611 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006)). In Tennessee, contempt is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-1-103, which provides that “[f]or the effectual exercise of its powers, every court is vested with the power to punish for contempt, as provided for in this code.” To give effect to this power, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-101, et seq., further defines the scope of the contempt power and outlines the punishment and remedies for contemptuous acts. Of particular relevance to this case,9 courts are specifically empowered by section 29-9-102(3) to use their contempt power in situations involving “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to a lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” Civil contempt actions under this section are “brought to force compliance with the order and thereby secure private rights established by the order.” Strickland v. Strickland, 644 S.W.3d 620, 633 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021), (quoting Baker v.