In Re: Glenn B. et al
[…] The record reflects that (1) DCS employees discussed the plan and revised versions with Mother on multiple occasions, (2) DCS repeatedly asked Mother to provide DCS with her physical address, (3) Mother consistently declined to provide her address to DCS, (4) DCS attempted to email the plan to Mother, and (5) Mother’s counsel attended meetings where the plan was addressed and was provided copies thereof. With regard to permanency plans for children in a foster care placement, “[e]ach party shall sign the statement and be given a copy of it.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2403(a)(2)(A). Accordingly, Mother is entitled to a copy of the permanency plan. The General Assembly, however, has also expressly provided that the ground of termination for substantial noncompliance can be established “notwithstanding the failure of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(C).