In Re Conservatorship of Gregory Blake Arvin
[…] Ki v. State, 78 S.W.3d 876, 879 (Tenn. 2002) (quoting Stewart v. State, 33 S.W.3d 785, 791 (Tenn. 2000)). We review such issues de novo, “according no presumption of correctness to the conclusions reached by the trial court.” Id. (citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-125 states in pertinent part: (a) . . . The attorney ad litem shall be an advocate for the respondent in resisting the requested relief. (b) The cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the respondent. “When construing statutes, we are required to ascertain and effectuate the legislative intent and purpose of the statutes.” Ki, 78 S.W.3d at 879. We should “assume that the legislature used each word in the statute purposely and that the use of [each] word[] conveyed some intent.” Id.