In Re Conservatorship of Gregory Blake Arvin
[…] Nevertheless, Petitioners seek to challenge the propriety of the assessment of the fees against Respondent. 917, § 1. However, the legislature did not change the mandatory language in section § 125(b), which had been in effect since 2002. See 1992 Tenn. Pub. Acts 794, § 21. Thus, the legislature removed the mandate concerning the fees of guardians ad litem but not attorneys ad litem. Allen, 2020 WL 1873473, at *5. 8 Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-121(a) states: The court has broad discretion to require additional actions not specified in this chapter, and chapters 2 and 3 of this title as the court deems in the best interests of the minor or person with a disability and the property of the minor or the person with a disability. The court also has discretion to waive requirements specified in this chapter, and chapters 2 and 3 of this title if the court finds it is in the best interests of the minor or person with a disability to waive such requirements, particularly in those instances where strict compliance would be too costly or place an undue burden on the fiduciary or the minor or the person with a disability. -6- Because Petitioners are attempting to assert the rights of another party, we must first consider whether Petitioners have standing to prosecute on appeal issues that only pertain to the rights and responsibilities of the Respondent.