In Re Conservatorship of Gregory Blake Arvin
[…] III. THE ESTATE OF GREGORY BLAKE ARVIN The estate of the Respondent raises two issues. For its first issue, the estate contends the attorney ad litem violated Rules of Professional Conduct by filing a motion for her fees which the trial court assessed against the Respondent and Petitioners, jointly and severally. -7- We find no merit to this contention for two reasons. One, as noted above, Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-125 mandates that “the cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the respondent.” Furthermore, the trial court found the fees sought by the attorney ad litem were “reasonable and necessary.” Thus, we find no impropriety with the attorney ad litem making the fee request or with the trial court’s decision to assess the fees against the Respondent.