In Re Conservatorship of Gregory Blake Arvin
[…] Arvin’s treating physician stating he is not in need of a conservatorship is filed with the Court, the Petitioners shall remain as emergency co-conservators[.]” 1 The Smoky Mountain Lodge at Pasadena Villa is a residential psychiatric treatment center, which provides treatment for mental health disorders. 2 “An emergency guardian or conservator may be appointed without notice to the respondent and the attorney ad litem only if the court finds upon a sworn petition that the respondent will be substantially harmed before a hearing on the appointment can be held.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-132. “The court shall hold a hearing on the appropriateness of the appointment within five (5) days after the appointment.” Id. 3 Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-125(a), “[t]he attorney ad litem shall be an advocate for the respondent in resisting the requested relief.” Conversely, “[t]he guardian ad litem owes a duty to the court to impartially investigate the facts and make a report and recommendations to the court. The guardian ad litem serves as an agent of the court, and is not an advocate for the respondent or any other party.” Tenn.