In Re Conservatorship of Gregory Blake Arvin
[…] See In re Conservatorship of Allen, No. M2019-00469-COA-R3-CV, 2020 WL 1873473, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 15, 2020).7 As we explained in Allen: 6 There is an exception to this mandate when “the principal purpose for bringing the petition is to benefit the petitioner and there would otherwise be little, if any, need for the appointment of a fiduciary[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-114(b). In such event, “the costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the petitioner, in the discretion of the court.” Id. 7 In the Allen case, we also noted that the court has the discretion to assess the guardian ad litem fees, but not the attorney ad litem fees: Moreover, we find the legislative history for § 114(a) [concerning guardians ad litem] and § 125(b) [concerning attorneys ad litem] significant.