Philips North America, LLC v. KPI Healthcare, Inc. et al.
[…] If Capstar possessed any property, debts, or effects belonging to KPI that were liable for Philips’ debt, the trial court could have entered a judgment and an execution for the same to satisfy a portion of Philips’s debt. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-206. In short, if it was determined that Capstar possessed property, debts, or effects belonging to KPI, Capstar was required to surrender them to the trial court. Tullahoma Indus., LLC v. Navajo Air, LLC, No. M2019-02036-COA-R3-CV, 2021 WL 2654988, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 29, 2021), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Oct. 14, 2021) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-208 (“As soon as the property is declared to be the property of the [judgment debtor] . . ., it shall be delivered up to the officer serving the garnishment, on demand.”)).