Timothy L. Morton v. Davidson County Government
[…] Morton paid a judgment for failing to appear at a court proceeding and then subsequently got the judgment reversed by the Supreme Court; further, the record does not support such a claim or inference. Section 40-11-124 is a statute setting forth a requirement that clerks, sheriffs, municipal courts and other inferior courts shall have an available list of professional bondsmen; rules concerning their qualification; and to whom the lists should be furnished. Section 40-11-124 provides in full: (a) The clerk, sheriff, municipal courts, and other inferior courts shall have available a list of professional bondsmen or other sureties approved and qualified as solvent by the courts of record with criminal jurisdiction within the county. These approved lists shall be provided by the judges of those courts. No undertaking shall be accepted unless the professional bondsman or other surety is so certified as approved. (b) In counties having a population of seven hundred seventy thousand (770,000) or more, according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the rules concerning the qualifications of bail bond companies as established by the criminal court of record shall be applicable in any inferior court in the county. The clerk of any such inferior court shall have the duty and the responsibility to enforce the rules. Clearly, this statute has no provisions upon which Mr. Morton may pursue a claim against Metro.