Albert Fuqua v. The Robertson County Election Commission et al.
[…] App. 2005) (footnote omitted). Of particular note in this case is the second element of this test—that there be a risk that no effective judicial remedy can be provided. Although the Hatcher Court did not specifically address this exception, once again its analysis is helpful. In particular, this Court noted that the plaintiff had another avenue to challenge the election of the other candidate—an election contest action under Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-17-101 and 2-17-105. Hatcher, 341 S.W.3d at 263. As we explained, this type of claim is filed following an election. Id. Indeed, section 2-17-101(b) specifically provides that “any candidate for the office may contest the outcome of an election for the office.” Moreover, the Tennessee Supreme Court has held that a challenge to an elected party’s qualifications may be made via an election contest. See Hatcher v.