Albert Fuqua v. The Robertson County Election Commission et al.
[…] On June 20, 2022, the presiding judge of the judicial district designated Chancellor Louis W. Oliver of the Eighteenth Judicial District to preside over this case by interchange. The Tennessee Supreme Court thereafter denied Appellant’s petition filed with that court as moot. The Election Commission filed a motion to dismiss and to recover attorney’s fees on June 21, 2022. Therein, the Election Commission argued that Ms. Chowning properly withdrew her nominating petition for the Republican primary before qualifying as an Independent candidate pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-5-204(a) (“Each qualified candidate’s name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate’s nominating petitions . . . unless the candidate requests in writing that the candidate’s name not appear on the ballot[.]”), and State ex rel. Ozment v. Rand, 567 S.W.2d 759, 760–61 (Tenn. 1978) (“Upon [the] filing [of a certificate of withdrawal,] Ozment ceased to be a candidate, and he was in precisely the same position as if he had not originally qualified.”).