Johnna McCall et al. v. United Parcel Service et al.
[…] The propriety of a trial court’s dismissal of a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim presents a question of law, which we review de novo with no presumption of correctness. Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d 889, 894-95 (Tenn. 2011). -4- The applicable statute of limitations in this case is found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 283-104(a)(1)(A), which provides for a one-year statute of limitations for injuries to the person. The accident at issue occurred on September 27, 2007. Because Johnna McCall was a minor at that time, we must consider the effect of Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106, which states, in pertinent part: (a) If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either under eighteen (18) years of age, or adjudicated incompetent, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after legal rights are restored, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from restoration of legal rights. (b) Persons over the age of eighteen (18) years of age are presumed competent. (c)(1) If the person entitled to commence an action, at the time the cause of action accrued, lacks capacity, such person or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after removal of such incapacity, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from removal of such incapacity, except as provided for in subdivision (c)(2). .... (d) For purposes of this section, the term “person who lacks capacity” means and shall be interpreted consistently with the term “person of unsound mind” as found in this section prior to its amendment by Chapter 47 of the Public Acts of 2011. Johnna McCall turned eighteen years of age on June 8, 2021. Under Tenn.