Ruben Estrada v. DJ Exteriors, LLC et al
[…] As such, the trial court’s ruling on this issue was error and is reversed. Fraudulent Conveyance & Punitive Damages Plaintiff also maintains that the trial court erred when it granted a directed verdict as to his claim of fraudulent conveyance. “A conveyance may be fraudulent for two reasons: one made with actual intent to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors, . . . or one made without fair consideration if the grantor is insolvent or the conveyance renders him/her insolvent.” Orlando Residence, Ltd. v. Nashville Lodging Co., 104 S.W.3d 848, 854 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-3-101, 66-3-305). Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-3-305 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(1). In determining the intent as to section 66-3-305(a)(1), the court may look at certain enumerated factors, among other considerations, as to whether: (1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (5) The transfer was of substantially all of the debtor’s assets; (6) The debtor absconded; (7) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; -7- (10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(b). In this case, Plaintiff argues that subsequent to Defendant beginning the winding down of its operations, Mr. Jones had deposited sufficient receivables into Defendant’s account to satisfy Plaintiff’s claim.