Brenda Smith d/b/a Sugar Creek Carriages v. David Gerregano, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Rec
[…] Code Ann. § 67-1-1801(i).4 Because Sugar Creek challenged the constitutionality of a state statute, the Tennessee Supreme Court appointed a three-judge panel to hear the case. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-18-101(a) (stating that civil actions in which a party has filed a complaint challenging the constitutionality of a state statute “must be heard and determined by a three-judge panel”). 3 The complaint stated no claim regarding the business tax portion of the assessment. 4 Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1801(i) states as follows: To the extent of any amounts collected by or paid to the commissioner with respect to an assessment, or any portion of the assessment, challenged by suit by the taxpayer, whether such collection was pursuant to a jeopardy proceeding, by application of assets restored to the taxpayer pursuant to subsection (h), or otherwise, the suit shall proceed as a timely suit for refund of taxes paid, as if a timely claim for refund had been filed by the taxpayer and denied by the commissioner. -3- After engaging in discovery, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The three-judge panel heard arguments on the motions and subsequently entered an order denying Sugar Creek’s motion and granting the Department’s motion.