Brenda Smith d/b/a Sugar Creek Carriages v. David Gerregano, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Rec
[…] Code Ann. § 67-6-212(a)(2) and that Sugar Creek failed to prove it was entitled to summary judgment on its equal protection claim, we affirm the panel’s decision granting the Department’s motion for summary judgment and denying Sugar Creek’s motion for summary judgment. CONCLUSION The judgment of the chancery court is affirmed. Costs of this appeal are assessed against the appellant, Brenda Smith d/b/a Sugar Creek Carriages, for which execution may issue if necessary. _/s/ Andy D. Bennett_______________ ANDY D. BENNETT, JUDGE 6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1702(a) states: Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, returns, tax information and tax administration information shall be confidential and, except as authorized by this part, no officer or employee of the department or of any office of a district attorney general or any state or local law enforcement agency, and no other person, or officer or employee of the state, who has or had access to such information shall disclose any such information obtained by such officer or employee in any manner in connection with such officer’s or employee’s service as an officer or employee, or obtained pursuant to this part, or obtained otherwise. Disclosure of any return or tax information “is a Class E felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1709(a). 7 If Sugar Creek had established that it was the only carriage company assessed the amusement tax, it does not necessarily mean there is an equal protection violation.