Brenda Smith d/b/a Sugar Creek Carriages v. David Gerregano, Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Rec
[…] The language used in the statute provides that a tax is levied on -6- retail sales of “charges made for admission to . . . places of amusement, sports, entertainment, exhibition, display or other recreational events or activities,” but the statute provides no specific definitions of the amusement, entertainment, or other recreational events and activities that are subject to the tax. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-212(a)(2). The Department attempted to define the various amusement and recreational activities encompassed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-212(a)(2) by exercising its authority to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-402(a) (“The commissioner has the power to make and publish reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter or the other laws, or the constitution of this state or the United States, for the enforcement of this chapter and the collection of revenues hereunder.”).