William Foehring, Et Al. v. Town of Monteagle, Tennessee, Et Al.
[…] The first of Plaintiffs’ issues that we address is whether the Trial Court erred in holding that the Town had the power to enact a zoning ordinance amendment when it did not have a general plan. Plaintiffs argue that a valid, active general plan is a prerequisite to the Town’s lawful exercise of its zoning power. Plaintiffs note that Tennessee law provides that “[i]t is the function and duty of the commission to make and adopt an official general plan for the physical development of the municipality….” Tenn. Code Ann. § 134-201 (West eff. June 13, 2008). They point out that a general plan may include “a zoning plan for the regulation of the height, area, bulk, location and use of private and public structures and premises and of population density….” Id. Plaintiffs further cite Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-202 for the proposition that a zoning plan is a mandatory condition to a municipality’s exercise of its zoning powers.