Edward Ronny Arnold v. Deborah Malchow et al.
[…] Rayburn, 37 Tenn. App. 413, 264 S.W.2d 230), “and to see all that comes within the radius of his line of vision, both in front and to the side.” Hadley v. Morris, 35 Tenn. App. 534, 249 S.W.2d 295, 298. Van Sickel v. Howard, 882 S.W.2d 794, 798 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994) (quoting Nash-Wilson Funeral Home, Inc. v. Greer, 417 S.W.2d 562 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1966)). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-136(b) (“[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care by operating the vehicle at a safe speed, by maintaining a safe lookout, by keeping the vehicle under proper control and by devoting full time and attention to operating the vehicle, under the existing circumstances as necessary in order to be able to see and to avoid endangering life, limb or property and to see and avoid colliding with any other vehicle or person[.]”). Accordingly, there can be no question that Ms. Malchow owed a duty of due care to Mr. Arnold and other drivers on the roadway.