Edward Ronny Arnold v. Deborah Malchow et al.
[…] We first address Mr. Arnold’s statutory bad faith claim against Allstate. To support his claim, Mr. Arnold delineates a list of facts which essentially provides that (1) an accident occurred, (2) Allstate was his insurance provider, (3) he had paid all premiums due on the policy, and (4) Allstate had failed to compensate him for his losses, including the damage to/loss of his vehicle, towing fees, storage fees, and medical bills. Mr. Arnold contends that he was accordingly entitled to an award under Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105 for Allstate’s bad faith refusal to pay. Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105(a) provides in pertinent part: The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that the failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided, further, that the additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed. However, this Court has previously ruled that “Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7105 is inapplicable to [an] automobile insurance policy[.]” Giles v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co., 643 S.W.3d 171, 184 (Tenn.