Greg Gonzales v. Orion Federal Credit Union et al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-1-107(a)(1) (2020). And the Tennessee Banking Act charges him with enforcing Tennessee Code Annotated § 45-2-107(a). See id. § 45-2-107(a)(4). But an “agency’s interpretation of its controlling statutes remains a question of law subject to de novo review.” Pickard v. Tenn. Water Quality Control Bd., 424 S.W.3d 511, 523 (Tenn. 2013). 4 on “acquir[ing] a bank” should prohibit both acquiring a bank or substantially all of a bank’s assets. We conclude that interpretation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 45-2-107(a) rests on the definition of the word “bank,” not the word “acquire.” The statute explicitly defines “bank” to “mean[] any company that accepts deposits in Tennessee that are eligible for insurance under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-107(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). And it defines “company” by reference to federal law, specifically the Bank Holding Company Act. See id. § 45-2-107(a)(1)(D).