Greg Gonzales v. Orion Federal Credit Union et al.
[…] It defines “acquire” as “[t]o gain possession or control of; to get or obtain.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). The Commissioner reasons “the purchasing entity necessarily gains possession and control of the target bank’s operations” when it purchases substantially all of a bank’s assets and assumes its liabilities. The Commissioner also argues that we should apply the definitions of “acquire” or “acquisition” found elsewhere in Title 45 of the Tennessee Code. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-3-1402(1)(C) (2020) (defining “acquire” to include the “direct or indirect acquisition of all or substantially all of the assets of an association or savings and loan holding company”); id. § 45-2-1402(1) (2020) (defining “acquisition of a [bank] branch” as “the acquisition of all or substantially all of the assets . . . and the assumption of all or substantially all of the liabilities of or related to a branch”).