Greg Gonzales v. Orion Federal Credit Union et al.
[…] Deberry, 651 S.W.3d 918, 924 (Tenn. 2022) (quoting ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 33 (2012)). In doing so, “[w]e give terms their natural and ordinary meaning in their statutory context unless the statute defines them.” Lawson, 661 S.W.3d at 59 (citing Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc., 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012)). The statute relied on by the Commissioner, Tennessee Code Annotated § 45-2-107(a), provides that “[n]o company that is not a bank holding company shall acquire, form or control a bank.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-107(a)(3). The parties agree that Orion is not a bank holding company. And it cannot hold stock in a bank or purchase a bank charter. But they disagree about what it means to “acquire . . . a bank.”