Greg Gonzales v. Orion Federal Credit Union et al.
[…] Within a few months of their agreement, the Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Financial Institutions sued Orion, Financial Federal, and Financial FedCorp. The Commissioner sought a declaratory judgment that the transaction violated the Tennessee Banking Act. Specifically he alleged it violated a statute that states “[n]o bank holding company or other banking institution” may “acquire, form or control a bank” unless the bank engages in certain specific banking activities. Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2107(a)(2) (2020). And “[n]o company that is not a bank holding company shall acquire, form or control a bank.” Id. § 45-2-107(a)(3). The Commissioner also sought temporary and permanent injunctive relief enjoining Orion, Financial Federal, and Financial FedCorp from consummating the transaction. The chancery court issued the temporary injunction. And the parties engaged in discovery.