Betty H. v. Williamson County et al.
[…] ANALYSIS We start by addressing, as a threshold issue, whether the County retains immunity under the GTLA with respect to the claims asserted by Plaintiff. The core of Plaintiff’s appeal is—as presented in her brief—that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the County because the trial court did not address Stinson’s alleged negligent supervision of Cruz. But the County retorts that even so, the GTLA’s “civil rights” exception, found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205(2), preserves its immunity. -6- Relevant to this case, the GTLA provides: Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of: .... (2) False imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2) (2012) (emphases added). Put succinctly, when a plaintiff asserts a claim against a governmental entity for injuries caused by alleged negligent acts or omissions of the entity’s employee, the entity retains immunity from suit if the injuries arise out of “civil rights.” Id.