In Re Jimmy H. Et Al.
[…] See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 4.08 (“In cases where constructive service of process is permissible under the statutes of this state, such service shall be made in the manner prescribed by those statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided in these rules.”). Several statutes address the topic of constructive service by publication. Two relevant statutes were cited by the trial court in its order granting DCS permission to serve Mother by publication. First, Tennessee Code Annotated section 21-1-203(a) provides that personal service “is dispensed with” in a variety of specified circumstances, including, “[w]hen the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1203(a)(5).7 To dispense with personal service of process in any of the instances set forth, however, subsection (b) of the statute requires that the facts “be stated under oath in the bill, or by separate affidavit, or appear by the return.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 21-1-203(b). Also cited by the trial court, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117 specifically applies in the context of parental termination actions.