Aaron Solomon v. Angelia Solomon et al.
[…] Blake, 952 S.W.2d at 416. Rather it is the plaintiff’s failure to “establishe[] a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action” that leads to dismissal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b). Our conclusion that a TPPA petition is not a counterclaim within the meaning of Rule 41.01 is further supported by the “intent” and “effect” of the TPPA. The TPPA “is intended to provide an additional substantive remedy to protect the constitutional rights of parties and to supplement any remedies which are otherwise available.” Id. § 20-17-109 (2021). But the TPPA does not “[c]reate a private right of action.”5 Id. § 20-17-108(6). And a TPPA petition cannot “result in findings or determinations that are admissible in evidence at any later stage of the underlying legal action or in any subsequent legal action.” Id. § 20-17-108(2).