Aaron Solomon v. Angelia Solomon et al.
[…] Sexton, 533 S.W.2d 293, 294-95 (Tenn. 1976). Tennessee courts have recognized such rights in several instances. One instance involves condemnation actions after the condemner takes possession of the property. See Anderson v. Smith, 521 S.W.2d 787, 791 (Tenn. 1975). In that context, a property owner obtains a vested right in compensation that the condemner cannot deprive him of by voluntarily dismissing its claim. Id. Another instance involves a defendant’s 3 For example, a statute prohibits voluntary dismissal in suits for the abatement of a nuisance. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-107(a) (2012) (“No such proceeding shall be voluntarily dismissed except upon a written, sworn statement of the relator or relators of the reasons for dismissal.”). 4 “vested right of appellate review” that follows a trial court’s grant of a new trial. Lacy, 152 S.W.3d at 485 (quoting Panzer v. King, 743 S.W.2d 612, 614 (Tenn. 1988)).