Aaron Solomon v. Angelia Solomon et al.
[…] Adamson, 2022 WL 17334223, at *15. So whether or not the TPPA petition was a counterclaim, the trial court had no jurisdiction over the petition. Id. Second, the holding misapprehends the nature of a TPPA petition to dismiss. See id. at *1314. 6 107(a). The TPPA also contemplates that a defendant may “mak[e] a prima facie case that a legal action against the [defendant] is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party’s exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” Id. § 20-17105(a). But that is also not affirmative relief as described by Blake. Dismissal does not come after “affirmatively and positively” defeating the plaintiff’s cause of action. Blake, 952 S.W.2d at 416. Rather it is the plaintiff’s failure to “establishe[] a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action” that leads to dismissal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b).