Aaron Solomon v. Angelia Solomon et al.
[…] Id. § 20-17-109 (2021). But the TPPA does not “[c]reate a private right of action.”5 Id. § 20-17-108(6). And a TPPA petition cannot “result in findings or determinations that are admissible in evidence at any later stage of the underlying legal action or in any subsequent legal action.” Id. § 20-17-108(2). So the remedy only operates defensively, following a “legal action” as defined in the TPPA. See id. § 20-17-104(a) (providing that, “[i]f a legal action is filed in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action”). III. Because this case does not involve any of the well-defined exceptions to Rule 41.01’s right of voluntary dismissal, the trial court properly dismissed the case without prejudice on Mr. Solomon’s notice of nonsuit. And a TPPA petition to dismiss is not a counterclaim.