Knox Community Development Corporation v. William G. Mitchell
[…] Therefore, because we lack jurisdiction to consider the appeal and transferring the matter to the proper court would be futile, this appeal is dismissed. Costs on appeal are taxed to the appellant, William G. Mitchell, for which execution may issue if necessary.2 PER CURIAM 2 We note that Mr. Mitchell filed a Uniform Civil Affidavit of Indigency with his Notice of Appeal. However, Mr. Mitchell’s alleged indigency does not relieve him from paying the court costs associated with this appeal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b) (stating that the filing of a civil action upon a pauper’s oath “does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court”). Therefore, Mr. Mitchell’s motion is DENIED as moot. -2-