John Clark Ritenour v. Sara D. Bennett
[…] This appeal is dismissed. Costs on appeal are taxed to the appellant, Sara D. Bennett, for which execution may issue if necessary.2 We grant counsel’s motion to withdraw from further representation of the appellant. PER CURIAM 2 We note that Ms. Bennett filed a Uniform Civil Affidavit of Indigency with her Notice of Appeal. However, Ms. Bennett’s alleged indigency does not relieve her from paying the court costs associated with this appeal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b) (stating that the filing of a civil action upon a pauper’s oath “does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court”). -2-