Ashley Denson Ex Rel. Bobbie J. Denson v. Methodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge Et Al.
[…] Id. at 37-1-102(b)(9). “‘Custody,’ as [t]herein defined, relates to those rights and responsibilities as exercised either by the parents or by a person or organization granted custody by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. As set forth, supra, section 37-1-140 defines the duties of the custodian, and includes “the right to determine the nature of the care and treatment of the child, including ordinary medical care and the right and duty to provide for the care, protection, training and education, and the physical, mental and moral welfare of the child, subject to the conditions and limitations of the order….” We conclude that the right to determine the nature and care of the child and the general duty to provide for the child are broad enough to encompass the filing of a legal claim on behalf of the minor children.4 Likewise, we do not view the trial court’s custodianship order as limiting the