Ashley Denson Ex Rel. Bobbie J. Denson v. Methodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge Et Al.
[…] Vanderbilt Univ., 2015 Tenn. App. LEXIS 162 (Tenn. Ct. App. March 27, 2015), section 29-26-121(a)(2)(B) intends and requires that the pre-suit notice provides the defendants with notice of the identity of the actual claimant(s), or plaintiff(s), in the action; Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-39-102 states, in pertinent part: (c) (d) … (4) If an injury or loss is catastrophic in nature, as defined in subsection (d), the seven-hundred-fifty-thousand-dollar amount limiting noneconomic damages, as set forth in subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (b) is increased to, but the amount of damages awarded as noneconomic damages shall not exceed, one million dollars ($1,000,000).