Ashley Denson Ex Rel. Bobbie J. Denson v. Methodist Medical Center of Oak Ridge Et Al.
[…] R. Civ. P. 17.03 empowers the minor’s parents, custodian, or legal guardian to sue or defend on the minor’s behalf.” Id. -9- In this case, the trial court ultimately concluded, based on Rule 17 and In re Lackey, that Grandmother had standing to pursue the claim on behalf of the minor children. We agree with the trial court on this issue. The defendants propose too narrow a reading of the custodianship statute and Rule 17. The custodianship statute is housed within Chapter 37 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, which concerns juvenile courts and proceedings. Section 37-1-102(b)(8) defines custodian as “a person, other than a parent or legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child or a person to whom temporary legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court[.]” Custody is then defined as “the control of actual physical care of the child and includes the right and responsibility to provide for the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-being of the child.” Id. at 37-1-102(b)(9).