Amanda B. Wolfe v. Surgoinsville Beer Board Et Al.
[…] Wolfe’s application was pending, this does not mean that the amended ordinance is automatically shielded from critique. Coffman does not answer the question of whether the amended ordinance lacks a rational basis. Indeed, the second issue presented in this case is whether the trial court erred in its application of the “any conceivable reason” standard to its review of the amended ordinance. 6 The City correctly argues that, under Tennessee law, municipalities are generally given broad discretion in regulating beer. Tennessee Code Annotated section 57-5-106(a) provides: All incorporated cities, towns and Class B counties in this state are authorized to pass proper ordinances governing the issuance and revocation or suspension of licenses for the storage, sale, manufacture and/or distribution of beer within the corporate limits of the cities and towns and within the general services districts of Class B counties outside the limits of any smaller cities as defined in § 7-1-101 and to provide a board of persons before whom such application shall be made, but the power of such cities, towns and Class B counties to issue licenses shall in no event be greater than the power herein granted to counties, but cities, towns and Class B counties may impose additional restrictions, fixing zones and territories and provide hours of opening and closing and such other rules and regulations as will promote public health, morals and safety as they may by ordinance provide. Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-106(a). Courts generally view a municipal ordinance regulating the sale of beer with a liberal construction in favor of the ordinance and the entities it is designed to protect, with a strict construction against the permit applicant. Youngblood v. Rutherford Cnty.