In Re Tinsley L.
[…] At twenty-one months, Brother was hospitalized due to extreme nutritional and medical neglect. The previous year a doctor had expressed concern “about the child’s weight and granulation tissue around his GI-tube and had made an appointment with a nutritionist.” But Mother never followed up with that appointment and did not ensure that Brother regularly saw a doctor. His GI-tube had not been “looked at or changed” for many months. Due to severe malnutrition, Brother’s brain had stopped growing, likely permanently, and he was developmentally impaired. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1102(b)(27)(B) (Supp. 2019) (defining “severe child abuse” as “[s]pecific . . . neglect towards a child that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused . . . severe developmental delay . . . or severe impairment of the child’s ability to function adequately in the child’s environment, and the knowing failure to protect a child from such conduct”). 2 THC or tetrahydrocannabinol “is a marijuana metabolite.” Interstate Mech. Contractors, Inc. v. McIntosh, 229 S.W.3d 674, 677 (Tenn. 2007). 3 Tracheomalacia is a “[s]oftening of the cartilages of the trachea.”