Sevier County, Tennessee, Et Al. v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, Et Al.
[…] Our holding is also limited to the facts of this case and the particular circumstances present at this property. II. In excess of the statutory authority of the agency Appellants argue that the Commission’s classification of the property as residential was an improper action made in excess of its statutory authority. This court’s review of error based upon a constitutional or statutory provision is de novo. Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-326 (“In interpreting a state statute or rule, a court presiding over the appeal of a judgment in a contested case shall not defer to a state agency’s interpretation of the statute -8- or rule and shall interpret the statute or rule de novo.”). The Commission is authorized “to hear and act upon all complaints and appeals regarding the assessment, classification, and value of property for purposes of taxation.” Tenn.