Sevier County, Tennessee, Et Al. v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, Et Al.
[…] Taxpayer argued at the hearing before the Commission that timeshares have traditionally been classified as residential based, in part, upon the DPA’s commercial listing manuals that provided:3 Tennessee Code Annotated Chapter 32, known as the “Tennessee TimeShare Act of 1981,” provides this method of ownership in real property. Section 66-32-103(b) states that “each time-share estate constitutes for purposes of title a separate estate or interest in property except for real 3 The commercial listing manual was revised in July 2021. The revised manual does not provide any reference to timeshare properties. -6- property tax purposes.” Time-share properties are typically condominium developments.