Sevier County, Tennessee, Et Al. v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, Et Al.
[…] Properties like the Resort have been classified as residential property in Tennessee and assessed at a rate of 25% for ad valorem tax purposes. In setting the value of these properties, assessors rely on commercial listing procedure manuals published by the Division of Property Assessment (“DPA”) and promulgated by the State Board of Equalization (“State Board”).1 See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-602(a) (“[I]n determining the value of all property of every kind, the assessor shall be guided by, and follow the instructions of, the appropriate assessment manuals issued by the division of property assessments and approved by the state board of equalization.”). The State Board maintains the duty to promulgate and publish such manuals “for the appraisal, classification and assessment of property for use by local assessors in making their assessments of particular classes and parcels of property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-3-5103(a).