Sevier County, Tennessee, Et Al. v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, Et Al.
[…] Tenn. Code Annotated § 67-5-1511(b) (emphasis added); see generally Cress v. Tennessee State Bd. of Equalization, No. E2021-00093-COA-R3-CV, 2021 WL 5148088, at *4-5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 5, 2021) (providing that a court may consider additional evidence, along with the administrative record, in its review of a State Board of Equalization decision). Regardless of whether new evidence is adduced at the hearing, the reviewing court must then make its determination within the parameters of Section 4-5-322(h) of the UAPA, which provides as follows: The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; -5- (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5)(A)(i) . . . unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record[.] Each ground for reversal or modification carries its own independent standard of review that will be discussed further in our analysis as applicable. IV. DISCUSSION A. & B. Appellants claim that reversal of the Commission’s decision was warranted on each ground set forth in Section 4-5-322(h) and that the trial court erred in holding that it was constrained to affirm the Commission’s decision. We will discuss each ground in turn. I. In violation of constitutional or statutory provision Appellants argue that the Commission’s classification of the property as residential was in violation of constitutional and statutory provisions when the property is put to use for commercial purposes.