Sevier County, Tennessee, Et Al. v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, Et Al.
[…] B. Whether the Commission’s decision warrants reversal pursuant to Section 4-5-322(h). III. STANDARD OF REVIEW “[T]he standard of review in this court is the same as it is in the chancery court.” Terminix Int’l Co., L.P. v. Tennessee Dep’t of Labor, 77 S.W.3d 185, 191 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (citation omitted). Judicial review of decisions by administrative agencies following contested case hearings is generally governed by the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”). Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1). The UAPA restricts the scope of the review to the record, with limited exception. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(g) (“The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record.”).