Sevier County, Tennessee, Et Al. v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, Et Al.
[…] Tenn. Const. Art. II § 3. Having found that the Commission’s decision was in violation of statutory provisions, we must also conclude that the classification was made in excess of the Commission’s statutory authority. III. Made upon unlawful procedure Appellants argue that the Commission’s classification of the property as residential was made upon unlawful procedure. The Commission is limited to the procedure and standard of review set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-1506(c), which provides as follows: The [Commission] may affirm the decision of the hearing examiner or remand the case for further proceedings. The [Commission] may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) Made upon unlawful procedure; (3) Arbitrary and capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (4)(A) Unsupported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the entire record; (B) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the state board of equalization or the assessment appeals commission shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from its weight, but shall not substitute its judgment for that of the hearing examiner as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.